Privacy Policy

Introduction

As an active VRA member Forest Auto Salvage Ltd has set out a Privacy Policy that outlines the approach to how the business collects, stores & transmits personal data online & within business practice. The structure of our Privacy Policy conforms to that set by the UK DPA 1998.

Privacy Policy Statement

The onus of safeguarding personal data is taken very seriously & we endeavour to follow procedures that strike a fair balance between the rights of individuals & that of the business; while conforming to legal entities. The same ethos applies to personal data received from third party businesses and our employees.

Privacy Policy Updates

Our privacy policy is updated alongside newer legislation laws & guides set by the UK DPA 1998. Notably newer changes seen in the GDPR 2016 regulation are coming into effect from 25th May 2018. This version of our Privacy Policy was last updated in May 2018. For more information about the changes to UK DPA 1998 & GDPR 2016 please visit https://ico.org.uk.

Personal Information Collected

Personal information that may be collected from individuals and/or received from third party companies includes:

  • Name, address & contact numbers
  • Email address
  • EBay contact information
  • IP address
  • Account numbers
  • Cookies
  • Driving licence, utility bills, passport
  • V5’s
  • Personal items left in vehicles unintentionally
  • Employee personal information
  • Personal information is collected only if voluntarily supplied and through contractual and/or lawful obligation from third party companies.

Non-Personal Information Collected

Non-personal data that may be collected but is not limited to:

  • Company email addresses
  • Online data capture such as browser name, computer type & technical information about site connection, as well as service provider
  • Vehicle information
  • EBay account names

How Collected Personal Information is Used

The listed personal information collected is used for a number of reasons dependent on the business operation & any lawful and/or contractual requirement. This includes but is not limited to:

  • To carry out and complete sales & purchases
  • Card machine payments, PayPal payments, BACS payments
  • To fulfil EBay enquiries & orders
  • To carry out obligations from contracts entered into between customers & insurance companies, for example to fulfil vehicle recoveries.
  • Response to telephone & email enquiries
  • To adhere to lawful requirements surrounding ID
  • Carry out COD’s (Certificate of Destruction) paperwork for the DVLA
  • Return personal items to the insured’s home address
  • HR conformities

Storage of Personal Information

Types of personal information stored predominantly depends on the transactional use of information as outlined above & the length of time since that transaction took place to meet various legal entities.

Legal requirements:

Personal data will be destroyed after obligatory law requirements.

Personal data will be destroyed upon request if a lawful restriction does no apply.

Safe Guarding

We never sell or trade personal identification to third parties.

We currently do not use personal information for marketing information and/or communications. If this was to come into effect permissions to use such data would be sought.

Sharing of Personal Information to third party service providers is only done so to facilitate business operations when required contractually, lawfully or otherwise with consent.

Personal information may be collected and stored electronically and paper based throughout business practice, therefore it is of great importance to keep such data secure.

All paper based data is stored within an office for authorised access only.

Electronic documentation is secured through password protection & limited access, with anti-virus software.

Our offices are locked & alarmed throughout closed hours.

Data that is destroyed is done so using an appropriate shredding method.

Cookies

Please see our Cookie Policy.

Event of ‘Data Breach’

In the unlikely event of a data breach it is our responsibility to report the incident to the ICO as well as any persons it may involve.
Appropriate action will be dealt with swiftly and within guidelines.

Updating personal information and acquirement of personal information/data

If you’d like to find out what, if any, personal information is held, or would like to update your information please contact us through the following method:

Email: admin@forestautosalvage.co.uk with the subject ‘Personal Information Request’.